Member Login

Welcome back, friend. Login to get started

Member Register

Ready to get best offers? Let's get started!

Password Recovery

Forgot your password? Don't worry we can deal with it

Ayesha Takia

Ayesha Takia
Date of Birth: 10th April, 1986
Nickname: Suvi
Height: 5'5"
Education: St Anthony's Girls High School.
Debut Film: "Tarzan: The Wonder Car"
Film Awards
Filmfare Best Debutant Award for "Taarzan "
Star Screen Best Actress Award (Critics) for "Dor "
Stardust Best Supporting Actress Award for "Dor "
Zee Cine Critics Best Actress Award, tied with Gul Panag for "Dor"

Mini Biography
Ayesha Takia was born at Mumbai (Bombay) in a mixed family. Her father is a Gujrati and her mother is an Anglo Indian. She grew up speaking Gujrati and English but learned Hindi and Telugu for her filmy career. Ayesha entered in glamour world through advertisements and her first advertisement was the famous "I'm a Complan Boy, I'm a Complan Girl" alongside Shahid Kapoor. Her first music video was Falguni Pathak's "Meri Chunar Udd Udd Jaye", when she was just fifteen. Ayisha Takiya drew the attention of the film industry with the video "Shake It Daddy" and film offers followed. Though Ayesha signed "Socha Na Tha" first but her first released movie was "Tarzan- The Wonder Car".

Ayesha Takyia won the Filmfare best debutant award in 2004 for her performance in "Taarzan". After that Ayesha acted in many films but most of them were unsuccessful at the box office. Ayisha Takia beautifully essayed the role of a young widow of Rajasthan living in a traditional joint family in the film "Dor". She was highly praised for her work in this film and went on to win Zee cine critics award for best actress. At present Ayesha is working in a number of films and some of her upcoming movies are-" Sehar Thaper, Blood Brothers ".

Filmography
Dil Maange More, Socha Na Tha, Shaadi No.1, Home Delivery, Shaadi Se Pehle, Yun Hota Toh Kya Hota, Dor, Salaam-e-Ishq, Kya Love Story Hai, Fool and Final, Cash, No Smoking, Sunday.

Trivia

    Ayesha Takia listens to loads of trance, rock music and she also loves Ghazals. Her favorite Indian artists are Ghulam Ali and Abeeda Parveen.
    Her younger sister is Natasha.
    She is said to be dating Hammad Khan.
    In 2006, Ayesha Takia was amongst the Top Ten on the listing of India's 50 Most Desirable Women Alive, a poll conducted by Zoom, an Indian TV channel
    Ayesha is a pure vegetarian.
    She loves listening music, reading books, long drives and meeting friends.

Login or Register to comment.

Comments

Ham mafi chahte hai sir isliye ki hamare pas itna paisa nahi hai ki ham aapke pas aaye. kyu ki hamara sallary 5000 hai aur hamara do baccha hai. hamara har mahine paise ki tangi rahta hai ghar me kabhi kabhi jhagda bhi ho jata hai. khair jo bhi hamare sath ho use jane dijiye. iske liye ham aap se dil se mafi chahte hai sir pls lekin aapka jo prediction ham dekhte hai to mere andar se bhuchal aa jata hai lagta ki kash agar aap mere samne hote to mai aapke charno gir jata aur aapke pair ko chumta. sir aap bhi baghvan ka koi avtar hai sir ye jo mane likha hai ye hamara antaraatma ki awaj hai sir isiliye ye aapki shan me aapki tarif ki lekin ham jitna bhi tarif kare utna hi kam hai sir

MD Samim