Member Login

Welcome back, friend. Login to get started

Member Register

Ready to get best offers? Let's get started!

Password Recovery

Forgot your password? Don't worry we can deal with it

Bhagyashree

 Bhagyashree


Bhagyashree


Date of Birth
23 February 1969, Maharashtra, India

Birth Name
Bhagyashree Patwardhan

Height
5' 2" (1.57 m)

Mini Biography

Bhagysshree was born in a royal, though very conservative Marathi-speaking, Patwardhan family on February 23, 1969. Her father is the former Maharaja of Sangli, whose qualifications include MBA and LLB. Since her childhood she was taught Sanskrit, as her dad recites Slokas.

She was contemplating going overseas to pursue her studies in Management, when Sheela, the former wife of actor/film-maker, Amol Palekar, approached her to act in a television serial 'Kaachi Dhoop', which she accepted. The TV serial proved to be very popular, and as a result she also ended up appearing in 'Honi Anhonee', and 'Kisse Miya Biwi Ke'.

The popularity of this charming, beautiful Piscean with an innocent fresh face got her the lead in Sooraj Barjatya's 'Maine Pyar Kiya', opposite Salman Khan, which went on to be a blockbuster. She also ended up starring in a total of 6 movies: 2 from Bangladesh, 2 in Kannada, and 2 in Telugu. The change in language did not prove to be a challenge as languages in India are based in Sanskrit and this is where her childhood education came to her aid.

'Maine Pyar Kiya' could have been an ideal step to popularity, but shortly after its release, Bhagyashree decided to get married to her boyfriend, Himalay Dassani.

She conditionally offered to act in movies provided a lead role was provided to Himalay. She did star with him in three movies 'Qaid Main Hai Bulbul', 'Tyaagi', and 'Paayal', but all three failed at the box office.

She then turned her attention to her family, and soon became the mother of two children. She gives priority to her family and will only work 15 days a month.

She did a come-back to the small screen with with a TV serial in which she played the role of a mature politician. She also appeared in a TV commercial for Parag Sarees.

She made a special appearance in 'Humko Deewana Kar Gaye', and 'Janani'.

This suave and gentle young woman is also involved in 'Kagaz Ki Kashti' which is being produced by her husband for the small screen, and is to be aired on Sahara One.

Login or Register to comment.

Comments

It was very refreshing talking to Panditji. Panditji talks very precise and always up to the point. I like to share that Panditji is a very light hearted guy and a very joyful person. It was very nice meeting panditji . One meeting seen to have change my perseverance altogether -- 15/3/2016

Omkar Khanvilkar