Member Login

Welcome back, friend. Login to get started

Member Register

Ready to get best offers? Let's get started!

Password Recovery

Forgot your password? Don't worry we can deal with it

Celebrities - Mithun Chakraborty

Celebrities - Mithun Chakraborty

Nickname: Mithunda, Bengali Babu
Date of Birth: 16 June 1947
Sign:
Height: 6' or 1.83 m
City: Calcutta, West Bengal
Country: India
Education: Scottish Church College (chemistry), graduated from the Film and Television Institute of India
Children: son Mohakshay, daughter Dishani
Marital status: married
Occupation: bollywood actor
Debut Film: Mrigayaa
Languages: hindi, english

The famous Bollywood actor and dancer, Mithun Chakraborty showed up in an Indian Idol 5 episode donned as a cowboy.
The 60-year-old actor was full of energy and he entertained everyone with some of his unique cowboy style of judgement for the contestants. He declared that if he just likes someone’s performance he will pull the trigger of his gun twice and if he finds the performance too good he will pull the trigger thrice

Mithun Chakraborty, turned and twisted in Disco Dancer and is on top of his game, not just in movies but in hospitality. He is known to be a sports fan and an expert at martial arts.Basics on Mithun. He was born as Gouranga Chakraborty on 16th June 1947 in Kolkata, West Bengal. He studies at the Scottish Church College and earned a degree in BSc. He also attended the Film and Television Institute of India in Pune. Mithunda, as he is fondly known, was a Naxalite. Owing to his brother’s untimely death, he went back to his family.He married the actress Yogitha Bali and they have three sons and one daughter. His son Mimoh has taken up after his father by entering the film industry. He was rumoured to have married actress Sridevi who left him when she found out he hadn’t divorced his first wife, leading to an annulment.He owns the Monarch Group in the hospitality sector. He also helped start the Bengal Football Academy and was part owner of the Royal Bengal Tigers of the IPL. He started the Ooty Factory Films that produce low budget B grade movies. He also acted in Bengali and Bhojpuri movies.

Mithun Chakraborthy’s Movies
His first movie was Mrigaya (1976) that won him the National Film Award for Best Actor. Suraksha (1979) saw him as Gunmaster, followed by Taraana (1979) and Boney Kapoor’s Hum Paanch, which was an adaptation of the epic Mahabharata. His movie Disco Dancer (1982) made him a dancing sensation as the struggling Anil alias Jimmy. He kept up his dancer avatar with Dance Dance (1987). He won the Filmfare Best Supporting Actor Award for Agneepath (1990) with Amitabh Bacchan. He was Amavas in Jallad (1995) winning the

Filmfare Best Villain Award.

He won the National Film Award for Best Actor for his performances as Shibnath, a freedom fighter in Buddhadeb Dasgupta’s Tahader Katha (1992) and the National Film Award for Best Supporting Actor for Vivekananda (1994).He came back into movies but not as a lead. In Lucky: No Time for Love (2005) he was Colonel Pindi Das Kapoor. In Chingari (2006), he played Bhuvan Panda, a worshipper of Kali. Guru in 2007 was another hit, while My Name Is Anthony Gonsalves (2008) and Heroes (2008) did okay.His upcoming releases are Chandni Chowk to China with Akshay Kumar, Veer with Salman Khan, a comedy C Kkompany, Luck with Sanjay Dutt and Madhur Bhandharkar’s Jail. Mithun could still charm the audience as well as the contestants and watching the episode was so much fun. He even took one of the participants, Shivam on his Mercedes for a drive because Shivam expressed his desire to travel in a big car which he has never done before.Mithun is a famous Indian actor who worked in many hit movies like Agneepath, Mrigayaa, Mujrim and Pyar Ka Mandir. Indian Idol 5 is becoming more and more interesting as only five contestants are left on the show. It’s hard to guess that who will be the winner.

Login or Register to comment.

Comments

All the information given regarding the past to my mom ,regarding me is accurate. By meeting panditji , hopes becomes strong. -Date : 23/2/2013

Mr. Nikhil Ravivarma