Member Login

Welcome back, friend. Login to get started

Member Register

Ready to get best offers? Let's get started!

Password Recovery

Forgot your password? Don't worry we can deal with it

Karisma Kapoor

Karisma Kapoor



Date of Birth
25 June 1974, Bombay, Maharashtra, India

Birth Name
Karisma Randhir Kapoor

Nickname
Lolo

Height
5' 4" (1.63 m)

Mini Biography

Born into Bombay filmdom's legendary Kapoor clan, Karisma Kapoor made her film debut with Prem Qaidi (1991) opposite Harish. Her next big hit was Anari (1993) and during this time she made news with a fight with her Andaz Apna Apna (1994) co-star, actress Raveena Tandon. She had a series of hit comedies between 1994 and 1997 starting with Raja Babu (1994) and ending with Hero No. 1 (1997) with Govinda and director David Dhawan. She hit the big time with the super success of Raja Hindustani (1996) and further consolidated her career with Dil To Pagal Hai (1997). Today she is the reigning mega-star of Hindi cinema leaving her contemporaries like Manisha Koirala and Raveena Tandon far behind. In Fiza (2000) she surprised many with an excellent performance showing great emotional range and depth.
IMDb Mini Biography By: Rohit Das <rohitdas@hotmail.com>

Mini Biography

Karisma was born on June 24, 1974 to Punjabi-speaking Randhir and his Sindhi-speaking wife, Babita, who is the daughter of actor Hari Shivdasani, and cousin to Sadhana. Karisma is the third Kapoor female to appear on the silver screen in India. The first being her aunt, Sanjana Kapoor, daughter of actor Shashi Kapoor, followed by her sister, Kareena Kapoor.

Karisma studied in the Cathedral and John Cannon School in Bombay until the sixth standard.

The Kapoor family, who have all been major actors in their own rights, including great-grandfather, Prithviraj; grandfather, Raj; Uncles, Shammi and Shashi; aunt Jennifer; Paternal uncles, Rishi & Rajiv; Rishi's wife, Neetu Singh; Shashi's sons Kunal and Karan.

Karisma began appearing on the silver screen during 1991 to date, with a total of over 60 movies to her credit. She has also lent her voice in Papi Gudia (1996). So far she has bagged 10 awards for her performance in Dil To Pagal Hai (1997), Raja Hindustani (1996), Fiza (2000), and Zubeidaa (2001).

On September 29, 2003, she married Delhi-based industrialist, Sanjay Kapur, at the R.K. Cottage, where all Kapoor marriages have taken place.

After a break of 3 years, Karisma has returned to acting during 2006.
IMDb Mini Biography By: rAjOo

Spouse
Sanjay Kapur     (29 September 2003 - present) 1 child

Trivia

She has won the Filmfare Award for Best Actress 1996 for her role as Arthi in Raja Hindustani (1996).

Karisma has won the National Award for Best Supporting Actress for her role in Dil To Pagal Hai (1997) as also the Filmfare and Zee award in the same category.

Her great grandfather (Prithviraj Kapoor), her grandfather (Raj Kapoor) and his two brothers (Shammi Kapoor and Shashi Kapoor), her mother (Babita Kapoor), her father (Randhir Kapoor) and his two brothers (Rishi Kapoor and Rajiv Kapoor) have all been film stars over the last fifty years and her sister (Kareena Kapoor) have been acting in Bollywood flicks keeping it all within the family.

Granddaughter of Raj Kapoor.

Hindi megastar.

Was offered Rani Mukerji's role in Kuch Kuch Hota Hai (1998).

Older sister of Kareena Kapoor.

Her green eyes are the trademark of the Kapoor family. She was the first woman and the fifth generation in the Kapoor's clan to have green eyes.

Daughter of actor and director Randhir Kapoor and Babita Kapoor.

Formerly engaged to Abhishek Bachchan (2002)

Great grand-daughter of film actor Prithviraj Kapoor and great great granddaughter of Dewan Basheswarnath Kapoor. She is the 4th in line of a generation of filmstars (a world record).

Had her own TV series on Sahara TV called "Karishma." She played three different roles.

Gave birth to a baby girl, Samiera, on March 9th, 2005 in Bombay, India.

Did not attend her cousin, Riddhima Kapoor's wedding on Wednesday 25 January 2006. Also absent from this ceremony were her mother, Babita, and sister, Kareena. Riddhima is the daughter of her uncle Rishi Kapoor and aunt, Neetu Singh.

Her nickname "lolo" is from the Hollywood actress Gina Lollobrigida.

Gave birth to her second child, a baby boy Kiaan Raj Kapoor on March 12th, 2010.

Login or Register to comment.

Comments

Namaskar guruji, as per your prediction for 2014 elections that you made 1 year ago narendra modi has convincingly won elections with majority. Not only that u also predicted that shivsena –BJP alliance Will triumph in Mumbai and will get major win expect 1 seat .your golden speech has also come true for stock market , gold and silver. I am thankful to god that I have pleasure to meet such a noble person aapka aashirvaad bane rahe.

Mr. Haresh oza