Member Login

Welcome back, friend. Login to get started

Member Register

Ready to get best offers? Let's get started!

Password Recovery

Forgot your password? Don't worry we can deal with it

Mithun Chakraborty

Mithun Chakraborty

Nickname: Mithunda, Bengali Babu
Date of Birth: 16 June 1947
Sign:
Height: 6' or 1.83 m
City: Calcutta, West Bengal
Country: India
Education: Scottish Church College (chemistry), graduated from the Film and Television Institute of India
Children: son Mohakshay, daughter Dishani
Marital status: married
Occupation: bollywood actor
Debut Film: Mrigayaa
Languages: hindi, english

Mithun Chakraborty, turned and twisted in Disco Dancer and is on top of his game, not just in movies but in hospitality. He is known to be a sports fan and an expert at martial arts.

Basics on Mithun
He was born as Gouranga Chakraborty on 16th June 1947 in Kolkata, West Bengal. He studies at the Scottish Church College and earned a degree in BSc. He also attended the Film and Television Institute of India in Pune. Mithunda, as he is fondly known, was a Naxalite. Owing to his brother’s untimely death, he went back to his family.

He married the actress Yogitha Bali and they have three sons and one daughter. His son Mimoh has taken up after his father by entering the film industry. He was rumoured to have married actress Sridevi who left him when she found out he hadn’t divorced his first wife, leading to an annulment.

He owns the Monarch Group in the hospitality sector. He also helped start the Bengal Football Academy and was part owner of the Royal Bengal Tigers of the IPL. He started the Ooty Factory Films that produce low budget B grade movies. He also acted in Bengali and Bhojpuri movies.

Mithun Chakraborthy’s Movies
His first movie was Mrigaya (1976) that won him the National Film Award for Best Actor. Suraksha (1979) saw him as Gunmaster, followed by Taraana (1979) and Boney Kapoor’s Hum Paanch, which was an adaptation of the epic Mahabharata. 

His movie Disco Dancer (1982) made him a dancing sensation as the struggling Anil alias Jimmy. He kept up his dancer avatar with Dance Dance (1987). He won the Filmfare Best Supporting Actor Award for Agneepath (1990) with Amitabh Bacchan. He was Amavas in Jallad (1995) winning the Filmfare Best Villain Award.

He won the National Film Award for Best Actor for his performances as Shibnath, a freedom fighter in Buddhadeb Dasgupta’s Tahader Katha (1992) and the National Film Award for Best Supporting Actor for Vivekananda (1994).

He came back into movies but not as a lead. In Lucky: No Time for Love (2005) he was Colonel Pindi Das Kapoor. In Chingari (2006), he played Bhuvan Panda, a worshipper of Kali. Guru in 2007 was another hit, while My Name Is Anthony Gonsalves (2008) and Heroes (2008) did okay.

His upcoming releases are Chandni Chowk to China with Akshay Kumar, Veer with Salman Khan, a comedy C Kkompany, Luck with Sanjay Dutt and Madhur Bhandharkar’s Jail.

Login or Register to comment.

Comments

Panditji was accurate with me. And it will lead me to good way. 18th May, 2017

Atit Koli