Member Login

Welcome back, friend. Login to get started

Member Register

Ready to get best offers? Let's get started!

Password Recovery

Forgot your password? Don't worry we can deal with it

Randhir Kapoor

Randhir Kapoor
Date of Birth
15 February 1947, Bombay, Maharashtra, India

Birth Name
Randhir Ranbir Kapoor

Nickname
Daboo

Height
5' 7" (1.70 m)

Mini Biography

Randhir Kapoor is one of the most influential men in Bollywood apart being the head of RK Studios in Chembur, Bombay - a studio that was started by his legendary father - the showman Raj Kapoor.

He was born in Bombay on February 15, 1947, in this Punjabi-speaking family, to be the first son to Raj and mom, Krishna. His nickname is Daboo.

He first made an appearance on the silver screen and was credited as 'Master Daboo' in 'Do Ustad (1959)' which starred his father and Madhubala in the lead roles.

Subsequently, he made his rather dramatic entry into Bollywood in 'Kal Aaj Aur Kal' - a movie that was released in 1971 and starred three generations of the Kapoor family, namely his grand-dad, Prithviraj, a legend unto himself, his dad, Raj, as well as his college sweetheart and to-be wife, Babita, an actress in her own right, the daughter of actor, Hari Shivdasani, and cousin of popular actress Sadhana Shivdasani.

This movie went on to be hit, followed closely by two more subsequent hits 'Raampur Ka Lakshman' and 'Jawani Diwani'. His other well-known movies include 'Mama Bhanja', 'Chacha Bhatija', 'Khalifa', 'Haath Ki Safai', 'Biwi O Biwi'. His career spanned from 1971 through to 1986 with 'Khazana'. He made a come-back in 'Mother' in 1999; in 2003 with 'Armaan'; and 'Housefull' which was released during the year 2010.

As he achieved moderate success as an actor, he turned to producing and directing movies, which included 'Henna' in 1991 which starred his younger brother, Rishi, and Pakistani actress, Zeba Bakhtiar. This resulted in a trip to Pakistan, where he was treated royally by the then Pakistani President Nawaz Sharif, who turned out to be a fan of his dad. He also directed 'Ram Teri Ganga Maili', which introduced Mandakini to Bollywood.

Randhir belongs to a well-known Bollywood family, with most of it's members being famous stars of the silver screen, including his paternal uncles, Shammi, Shashi, Shashi's wife, Jennifer Kendall; his brother, Rishi and his wife Neetu Singh; and another brother, Rajiv. He has two sisters, Ritu and Reema. Ritu is married to the Nanda family and is the mother-in-law of Shweta, the daughter Bollywood mega-star Amitabh Bachchan; his cousins, Shashi's sons, have also achieved considerable recognition and success in Bollywood, while his nephew, Ranbir', is also an actor in his own right.

Randhir married Sindhi-speaking Babita during the year 1971 and their first daughter, Karisma, was born on 25th June 1974. Their second and last child, Kareena, was born on 21st September 1980. As Babita wanted her daughters to follow in her footsteps, leading to considerable strife in their relationship, and ultimately leading to a separation, with both his daughters moving out with their mother.

Randhir had arranged Karisma's marriage with Amitabh Bachchan's son, Abhishek, followed by an engagement, which was unfortunately broken. Karisma went on to get married to Delhi-based Sanjay Kapur in 2003.

During 2007, the couple patched-up their differences especially in the light of the fact that both their daughters had achieved considerable fame and success.

It was also during the year 2007 that he appeared on a popular TV show 'Koffee With Karan' along with his sister, Rima; his brothers, as well as sister-in-law, Neetu Singh.

He became a grandfather on 11 March 2005 and 12 March 2010 when Karishma gave birth to Samaira and Kiaan respectively.

While not being overly active in neither film-making nor acting, Randhir is still the head of RK Studios, a part of which has been converted into a museum with mementos of his family's movies.

Login or Register to comment.

Comments

Aaj maja jivanatla khup avisarniya kshan hota. Karan jyancha badal mi fakta Sachin siran kadun aykale hote aaj tyana pratekshat pahele va tyancha anubhav samjun ghetla. Mala aaj ase vatle ki me khup dhanya aahe asha lokan barobar kaam kart aahe . pandit sharma yani maja aaushatli vegali kalatani denari gosht mala sangitli te agadi barobar aahe jya goshti pasun me khup dur hoto te goshat mala milali. Sachin sirancha aani Sharma siracha me khup aabhari aahe ( 19th February 2018 )

Balasaheb Shankar Satkar