Member Login

Welcome back, friend. Login to get started

Member Register

Ready to get best offers? Let's get started!

Password Recovery

Forgot your password? Don't worry we can deal with it

Ranveer Singh

Ranveer Singh

Ranveer Singh
Date of Birth
6 July 1985, Bombay, Maharashtra, India

Birth Name
Ranveer Bhavnani

Height
5' 10" (1.78 m)

Mini Biography

Ranveer Singh is an Indian actor working in Bollywood. Born in Mumbai, India, Ranveer Singh had always wanted to be an actor since his childhood. However, during his college days he felt that the idea of acting was far-fetched and focused on creative writing. While pursuing his Bachelor of Arts degree from Indiana University (Bloomington), Singh again became interested in acting and after coming back to India, he started auditioning for lead roles in the Hindi film industry. In 2010, Singh auditioned for the lead role in the Yash Raj Films venture called Band Baaja Baaraat, and got selected. The romantic comedy was set in the world of wedding planning and required Singh to portray a typical Delhi guy called Bittoo Sharma. The director of the film, Maneesh Sharma, sent him to the Delhi University campus during the recce of the film, and from there Singh drew his inspiration for the character. After its release, Band Baaja Baaraat became a critical and commercial success, with Singh's portrayal of Bittoo being lauded by critics. He went on to win the Filmfare Award for Best Male Debut award at the 56th Filmfare Awards.


Trivia

Minored in theatre.

Interest include creative writing, playing football and theatre.

Has a Bachelor of Art degree from Indiana University.

Ranveer was sent to Delhi University by the director of Band Baaja Baaraat, Maneesh Sharma, which is where he drew his inspiration for the role of Bittoo Sharma.

Favorite Actress is Kareena Kapoor.

Good friends with Anushka Sharma.

Won the Filmfare Award for Best Male Debut at the 56th Filmfare Awards, for his role as Bittoo Sharma.

He began working as an Assistant Director, but then left it to focus his attention solely on acting.

Personal Quotes

I always wanted to be an actor ever since I was a little kid. I knew that I had to do something related to performing arts and I enjoyed acting the most as it incorporated so many different art forms. I must say, I was a very filmy kid. I used to watch a lot of TV and get very influenced by Bollywood

Everything was so bleak. It was very frustrating. There were times I would think whether I was doing the right thing or not.

My ambition was always to bag a lead role in a film and hence I refrained from doing any ads, TV serials, music videos as I felt that a fresh face always works much better. It was a gamble and I took that gamble telling myself that I will give it my all to bag a lead role

Login or Register to comment.

Comments

Panditji is a very pleasant person and extremely insightful. Interacting with him was a pleasure. Panditji needless to say, is a waster, very knowledgeable. Looking forward to meeting and consulting with panditji again. -- 22/2/2016

Rajesh Rai