Member Login

Welcome back, friend. Login to get started

Member Register

Ready to get best offers? Let's get started!

Password Recovery

Forgot your password? Don't worry we can deal with it

Salman Khan

Salman Khan
Date of Birth
27 December 1965, Indore, Madhya Pradesh, India

Birth Name
Abdul Rashid Salim Salman Khan

Nickname
Sallu
Bhaijan
Dabangg Khan
Blockbuster Khan
Rambo of India
The New King of Bollywood
The Sylvester Stallone of India
Controversial Khan
Tiger Khan

Height
5' 8½" (1.74 m)

Mini Biography

Often known as Bollywood's "bad boy," his knack of walking into trouble has overshadowed people's perception of him as an actor. He has been featured as the bad guy of the industry several times over. But many-a-common-man claims that this macho hunk has a heart made of pure gold.

Born on December 27, 1965 Salman Khan is the son of the legendary writer Salim Khan, who penned many super-hits in the yesteryear's like Sholay (1975), Deewaar (1975), and Don (1978). Salman started his acting carrier in 1988 by doing a supporting role in the movie Biwi Ho To Aisi (1988). The following year he had the leading role in the box office romantic hit Maine Pyar Kiya (1989). From there he became a heart throb of Indian cinema.

Following with other box office hits he showed his terrific performance in Saajan (1991), Andaz Apna Apna (1994), Hum Aapke Hain Koun...! (1994), Karan Arjun (1995), Khamoshi: The Musical (1996), Kuch Kuch Hota Hai (1998). His transformations can be sensitive, vulnerable, funny, aggressive and charming as his role demands.

In 1998 he was arrested by the local police from the shooting location of the film Hum Saath-Saath Hain: We Stand United (1999), for killing protected wild animals and spent about a week behind the bars. The actor is facing trial in three cases of killing black bucks and Chinkaras and another of illegal possession of arms. In September 2002, Salman Khan had hit the headlines after he crashed his Land Cruiser near the American Express bakery in Bandra, killing one man and injuring others.

Being known for those roguish behaviors, he tried to balance his troubled life with his career. In 2003, he gave his emotionally charged performance as playing an obsessed lover in Tere Naam (2003) that translated into good reviews and a good run at the box office. He not only managed to revive his career, but also to restore the confidence of his producers and distributors alike.

His work was noticed internationally in the movie Phir Milenge (2004) where he played the role of an AIDS patient. It was well appreciated by the World Health Organization (WHO) for presenting the problems of AIDS patient in today's world.

In 2007, he launched Being Human - Salman Khan Foundation. This charitable organization aids the underprivileged in areas such as education and health-care.

More recently, he starred in the multiple record breaking box office super-hit Dabangg (2010), Ready (2011) and Bodyguard (2011).

Trade Mark

His dancing style

His smile

Removing his shirt

Muscular physique

Wears Blue Feroza Stone bracelet in his movies

In most of Salman's films his character name has been Prem and more recently Radhe has now been synonymous with him.

Suffers from trigeminal neuralgia, a facial nerve disorder commonly known as the suicide disease. In an interview he said that he has been quietly suffering it for the past seven years (it started when he began filming for Partner), but now the pain's become unbearable. It has even affected his voice, making it much harsher. ''Currently'' the condition is being treated on a regular basis, where he visits doctors when they call him for a checkup every month.

Started shooting for his first film Biwi Ho To Aisi (1988) on September 9, 1987.

Studied acting at popular actress Daisy Irani's acting institute along with his friends Sajid Khan and Chunky Pandey.

Login or Register to comment.

Comments

Amazing fully satisfied with panditji prediction.All his prediction have came true for me as well as my family.

Sanjay A.Deshmukh